Nanometric cell stimulation with focused electron beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yoshimasa  静岡大学, その他部局等, 理事 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石飛 秀和  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20372633)
居波 渉  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30542815)
井上 康志  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (60294047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / 細胞刺激 / ナノテクノロジー / 細胞機能解明 / 電子線照射 / ナノバイオテクノロジー / バイオテクノロジー / 生体制御 / 高分解能顕微鏡 / 神経細胞 / 細胞機能制御 / ナノバイオロジー / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で開発する生きた生物細胞に直接電気的な刺激を与えることが可能な手法では、集束電子線を用いることによりナノスケールの微小な領域に刺激を与えることができる。細胞のナノ領域を直接刺激できる手法は他になく、本研究の独創的な点である。また個々または複数のイオンチャンネルに同時にアクセスできる刺激法もこれまでになく、その解析手法も全く確立されていない。さらに、電子線を照射することにより、細胞などの表面電位を制御し、個々のイオンチャンネルの機能を制御すれば、細胞機能を制御することが可能となるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our primary objective was to advance basic research in the field of cellular stimulation and control by devising a novel methodology. Specifically, we aimed to regulate the activation of cellular reactions through the direct irradiation of living biological cells with electron beams, allowing for precise electrical stimulation at the nanoscale level.
The overarching goal of our research was to develop an innovative approach to stimulate and regulate cellular functions. To this end, we established a fundamental framework capable of directly irradiating cells with electron beams. By employing this system, we examined the temporal patterns of calcium ion concentration changes in response to electron beam irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで任意のイオンチャンネルに直接アクセスすることができなかった、非接触で電気的な刺激を与えることが可能な手法を確立するとともに、イオンチャンネルの挙動および基礎特性を解明するための理論体系を構築するものである。とくにイオンチャンネルの活性化制御のメカニズムを解明すれば、細胞の高効率な制御手法、反応活性化の向上などを実現することができ、医療、医薬、食品、燃料電池、洗浄、農業など、さまざまな応用分野に展開することが期待できる。