| Project/Area Number |
20H02671
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Yurina 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00636912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 鉄兵 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10404071)
南川 卓也 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30370448)
松村 大樹 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
深澤 倫子 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (40409496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 吸着剤 / 廃棄物利用 / 元素回収 / 表面科学 / 食品廃棄物 / 骨 / 放射線核種 / 廃棄骨 / バイオアパタイト / 吸着材 / 食品廃棄豚骨 / アパタイト / サステイナブル / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 構造制御 / シミュレーション / EXAFS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射性廃棄物の安全かつ低コスト処理法の確立は、原子力分野における重要な課題の一つである。産業や鉱山開発において発生する放射性元素種や汚染環境は多岐にわたり、各々に適した処理・処分法の確立が強く求められる。本研究では、家畜骨を原料とするバイオナノアパタイト界面を活用して、陽・陰イオン性を含む様々な元素へ適用可能なグリーン・サステイナブルな環境浄化材料及びシステムを実現することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recovery of toxic elements a is one of the important researches. In this study, the element adsorption performance and applicability of bone-derived apatite (Bio-HAP) were evaluated, and results leading to material realization were obtained. Pig bones and chicken bones, which are discharged as food waste materials, were immersed in an aqueous NaHCO3 solution for carbonation, and the adsorption performance for Sr, etc. was evaluated. It was clarified that the carbonated Bio-HAP exhibits extremely high adsorption performance compared to existing materials. It was clarified that the efficient formation of Ca-deficient sites on the carbonated Bio-HAP by carbonic acid treatment resulted in excellent adsorption performance. In addition, this Bio-HAP has high element selectivity and can be applied as an excellent adsorbent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
廃材である食品廃棄骨を原料にして極めて高性能な吸着剤を開発した。本研究成果は、食品廃棄物処理及び有害元素回収、両方の社会課題の解決に繋がるものである。学術的には、固液界面における溶解析出反応の利用をして、浸漬法により水系溶液中で高効率にCa欠損アパタイト結晶を形成させ、吸着効率を飛躍的に向上させることに成功した。天然ゼオライトの吸着性能を上回る安価で簡易に出来る吸着剤は今まで存在せず、画期的な発見となった。本研究成果はプレス発表等を通じて社会に積極的に周知し、産官学連携の構築に基づき、科学を社会課題解決に活かす試みに取り組んでいる。