Project/Area Number |
20H02700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Imura Kohei 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80342632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 誠樹 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50962487)
今枝 佳祐 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30754717)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノ物性 / 光場操作 / 光励起状態 / エネルギー伝達 / 光場制御 / ナノ物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物質機能やエネルギー伝達を精緻に制御することは,科学技術における究極的な課題の一つです。この目標を達成するためには,従来の枠組みを超えた制御法の構築が不可欠です。サブ波長スケールのナノ物質は,光を空間的また時間的に閉じ込めて光の場を増強します。この増強した光の場を使うと,物質に新しい特性を誘起することができます。しかし,その学術的追求は,はじまったばかりで十分ではありません。本研究では,光の場を自在に操作することにより,物質機能とエネルギー伝達を制御することを最終目標としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical properties of nanomaterials are closely related to wavefunctions of the excited states. Hence, novel control of excited states based on the wavefunction is promising for active control of materials' functions. To go beyond the conventional frameworks for material functions, novel method for control of excited states should be developed. In this project, we developed the novel method for manipulating the photoexcited states of the nanomaterials using the optical vector beam and localized optical fields. In this way, active control of photoexcited states in various nanomaterials have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物質の光機能は,光エネルギーの有効活用やデバイス開発において重要である。これを自在に制御することができれば,環境負荷の低減や再生エネルギーの利用効率向上につながる可能性がある。しかし,これを制御するには,従来の枠組みを超えた制御法を構築する必要がある。本研究では,特殊な電場の空間構造をもつ光を使い物質機能の制御法を構築した。本研究で得られた成果は,光機能の制御とエネルギー伝達制御の実現において重要となることが期待される。