| Project/Area Number |
20H02707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suizu Rie 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (90373315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 一之 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70261542)
内橋 隆 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 強相関ラジカル分子 / 分子間相互作用 / 立体π共役分子 / ディラック・コーン / フラットバンド / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 光電子分光 / 分子-基板相互作用 / 角度分解光電子分光 / バンドフィリング制御 / トポロジカル物性 / 自己集積構造 / 強相関時ラジカル分子 / 分子ー基板相互作用 / 気相光電子分光測定 / ラジカル分子 / X線結晶構造解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、分子間に強い相互作用をもつ『強相関ラジカル分子』を用いて基板上に『自己集積二次元ネットワーク』を作製し、その物性の探索と制御を行う。構成ユニットをラジカル分子にすることで、電子対形成の安定化を受けていない不対電子が機能発現の源となる。また静電的相互作用や不対電子間の磁気的交換相互作用などの分子間相互作用に加えて、分子‐基板相互作用を組み合わせることで、バルク結晶では実現できない二次元ネットワークの作製を目指す。その二次元ネットワーク特有の電子構造に由来した新奇物性を探索し、さらに大きな空孔を利用した電気化学的な手法を用いたバンドフィリング制御による電子物性の制御方法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trip-Phz, a triptycene derivative with phenazine moieties, was synthesized as a component of a two-dimensional network. In the crystal, a honeycomb structure was formed by π-π interactions. Band calculations, based on this molecular arrangement, revealed the presence of not only Dirac cones but also flat bands. Subsequently, we deposited Trip-Phz onto a clean Ag(111) surface and observed the formation of a honeycomb lattice by STM. The lattice constant was approximately 20% smaller than that of single crystals, suggesting epitaxial growth. To directly observe the electronic bands of this material experimentally, we installed a photoelectron spectrometer with specifications suitable for organic molecules.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義として、3回対称性をもつ分子でハニカム格子をつくることで、必然的にディラック・コーンおよびフラットバンドが発現されることを提唱し、それを実験的に立証するための試料の作製方法の確立が挙げられる。バルク結晶の構造を基板上で構築することで、分子配列と電子構造の観測が可能となる。社会的意義としては、爆発的に増加している情報量を処理するためのデバイスの創出に関して、本研究の研究対象である分子性ハニカム格子は、バンドフィリングよって電子の有効質量を制御することが可能であり、全く新しい作動原理を持つデバイス創出の種となることが挙げられる。