New frontiers in organic triangular lattice spin liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maesato Mitsuhiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン液体 / モット絶縁体 / 低温電子物性 / デバイス / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
幾何学的なフラストレーションによって絶対零度まで磁気秩序が抑制された量子スピン液体は、非常に興味深い研究対象である。しかしながらこれまでに発見された有機三角格子スピン液体はその結晶構造に乱れを伴っている。本研究では構造に乱れの無い三角格子をもつ有機スピン液体を開発し、スピンフラストレーションと構造の乱れの効果をはっきりと切り分けてスピン液体の本質を解明する。また、電界効果によるスピン液体へのキャリア注入やスピン流の注入によりスピン液体デバイスを構築し、凝縮相・コヒーレンスの制御とスピントロニクスへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When spins are localized on a triangular lattice with antiferromagnetic interactions between neighboring spins, a quantum spin liquid state can be expected in which long-range magnetic ordering is suppressed down to extremely low temperature due to geometrical frustration effects. However, all organic triangular lattice spin liquid candidates discovered so far are accompanied by disorder in their crystal structure, and the effects of frustration and disorder remain unclear.
In this study, we aim to develop organic spin liquids with a triangular lattice free from disordered structure and have succeeded in synthesizing a promising material. We performed various magnetic measurements down to very low temperature and found that the material is a good candidate for a quantum spin liquid. However, it was also found that a small amount of Cu(II) ions were contaminated in the anion layer as magnetic impurities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学的なフラストレーション効果によって極低温まで長距離の磁気秩序が抑制された量子スピン液体状態は、非自明な量子状態として興味深いだけでなく、量子コンピューターへの応用なども期待され、近年注目を集めている。ところが、実際の物質では構造の乱れの影響が無視できず、フラストレーションと乱れの効果が明確でない。本研究では、陰イオン層の構造の乱れが抑制された新しい有機三角格子系の開発に成功し、乱れの無い量子スピン液体の実現に向けた新たな指針を得ることができた。