Construction of nitrogen-containing nanocarbons with various dimensionality and development of their novel functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takase Masayoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (90516121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含窒素ナノグラフェン / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / キラリティー / 含窒素グラフェン / 曲面π電子系 / 芳香族 / 反芳香族 / ピロール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ピロールを基軸とするこれまでの合成化学的な知見に基づき、主に三つの次元性を有する含窒素ナノカーボンの創出とその特殊構造に起因する機能開拓を行う。(1)様々な「曲面構造」を有する含窒素ナノカーボンの構築、(2)様々な「電子状態」を有する含窒素ナノカーボンの構築、(3)様々な「キラリティー」を有する含窒素ナノカーボンの構築。ピロールを基軸とする事から、従来の炭化水素系類縁体と比べて、かたち・π電子機能発現の点で独自の研究展開が期待される。期間内に標的化合物の合成・物性解明(構造、光学、酸化還元、芳香族性など)を行い、新しい次元性を有する含窒素ナノカーボンの基礎科学を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on the creation of nitrogen-containing nanocarbons based on pyrrole and their functional exploration, with the aim of pioneering the expression of shape and π-electronic functions compared to conventional hydrocarbon analogues based on benzene. By using pyrrole, a five-membered ring, we have newly synthesized a new group of materials that exhibit curved structures, reversible redox properties and isolation of highly oxidized species, expression of global aromatic and anti-aromatic properties based on cyclic conjugation, diradical properties, and chirality. Various spectroscopic measurements, single crystal structure analyses, and computational methods were used to identify the new compounds and elucidate their fundamental properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機エレクトロニクス材料に見られるπ電子系化合物は、ベンゼンを基軸として構成され、多くの研究例がある。その結果、構造に起因する種々のπ電子機能が見出され、必然的に次世代エレクトロニクス材料としての展開が期待されている。しかし、特殊な構造(次元性)を有するナノカーボンに関する研究は、まさに端緒についたばかりで、更なる研究が必要とされていた。本研究により、物質供給のしやすさ(合成の容易性)を満たし、明確に反芳香族性や開殻性を示す含窒素ナノカーボンを構築することができた。有機エレクトロニクスとしての展開が期待される新たな材料候補を創出することができたと言える。