Development of Reaction Pathways Involving New Catalyst Metal Migrations Toward Selective Synthesis of Functional Organic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Ryo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50372561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選択的合成 / 転位反応 / 機能性有機分子
Outline of Research at the Start
有機化合物は医農薬品や有機材料など幅広い分野で利用されており、有機合成化学のさらなる進歩は関連諸分野の発展に大きく寄与する。とくに遷移金属触媒を用いた精密有機合成反応は、効率性において優れた分子変換プロセスである。反応の過程で触媒金属が有機分子上を移動する転位反応や異性化反応は、基質分子の直接活性化・官能基化ができない部位を反応点にすることができ、新たな分子変換・骨格構築を可能にする魅力的な手法である。本研究では、利用可能な金属の転位反応を既存のものから拡充し、これを含む反応を精密に制御することで新たな触媒反応経路を開拓し、従来法では困難な位置及び形式での新たな選択的結合形成の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic compounds are used in various fields such as medical/agricultural products and organic materials. Therefore, further progress in synthetic organic chemistry greatly contributes to the development of various related fields. In particular, precise synthetic organic reactions with high selectivity are desirable molecular-transforming processes with high efficiency. Among them, rearrangement and isomerization reactions where catalyst metals migrate within organic molecules during the reactions are very attractive because they enable a new way of constructing molecules by activating the bonds that are otherwise difficult to utilize. In this research, investigations toward the development of synthetically valuable catalytic reactions were carried out based on this approach, and several new reactions with high selectivity were successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機化合物を合成する反応の過程において触媒として用いる金属が有機分子内を移動しながら新しい分子骨格を構築する手法を開発し、それによって様々な有用物質の新規合成を行うことに成功した。その成果は、学術的な新規性が高いばかりでなく、従来の分子変換プロセスにとらわれない、新しい分子設計や合成経路の設定を可能とするため、有機合成化学はもちろん、有機材料化学などの関連諸分野に対する波及効果も大きい。