Development of O2-oxidation catalyzed by homo and heteronuclear multimetallic cerium complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsurugi Hayato  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60432514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセリウム / 光触媒 / カルボン酸 / 脱炭酸 / 酸素酸化 / 光照射 / αカルボニルラジカル / 酸素化反応 / クラスター錯体 / ヒドラジン化反応 / ラジカル / 脱炭酸反応 / 多核錯体 / ジルコニウム / クラスター / 光励起 / アルコール
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成化学における重要な分子変換反応である酸化反応には、従来、毒性の高い金属塩や爆発性のある過酸化物が酸化剤として用いられており、反応後に生じる多量の廃棄物が問題とされてきた。本研究では、最も入手容易で安全、かつ、反応後の副生成物が水のみである酸化剤として、常圧空気中の酸素を用いて、高難度な酸化反応を実現する革新的な触媒として「多核セリウム錯体」を開発する。特に、多核錯体に含まれる金属の数や組み合わせを様々に変え、高活性や高選択性を発現する多核錯体触媒を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dioxygen is an safety and easy available oxidant possible to use for oxidation reaction of organic compounds. Here, we found that oxygen served as a good oxygenation agent for organic radicals generated from carboxylic acids in the presence of cerium complexes under blue LED irradiation, giving the corresponding alcohols in good yields. This catalytic activity was further improved by the combination of Ce and other group 4 metal ions, and the catalytically active species were clarified by isolating the corresponding mixed-metal clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セリウムが可視光での光触媒機能を発現する要因を明らかにするために反応活性種である多核セリウム錯体を単離し、その構造の同定と分光分析、およびDFT計算によって、セリウムに結合するカルボキシラート配位子から、エネルギー的に低い位置にあるセリウムの空のf軌道への遷移がラジカル形成の鍵となっていることを見出した。本知見は、地球上で無尽蔵に利用できる光エネルギーを化学エネルギーに変換するための触媒設計としてセリウムが有用であることを示しており、今後の光触媒開発における設計指針を提供するものである。