Precise Design of nano-hybrids of metal nanocluster and oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40595667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ポリオキソメタレート / 金属クラスター / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
構造、電子状態、界面構造が精密設計された金属ナノ粒子と金属酸化物担体からなるナノ複合材料は、既存の無機材料ではなし得ない触媒作用や物性の発現をもたらすと期待される。本研究では、分子状金属酸化物を用いて、構造、組成、電子状態などが精密設計された金属ナノクラスターを合成し、「1原子単位で設計した金属ナノクラスター/酸化物ナノ複合材料」を開発する。特に、金属ナノクラスターと酸化物の協奏的作用や、効率的な電子移動、新たな電子状態などに基づいて、触媒材料開発や機能材料開発における新しい材料設計技術を創出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanomaterials composed of metal particles (nanoparticles and clusters) and metal oxides are important inorganic materials that are used as catalysts for energy conversion and material conversion. In this study, we succeeded in developing composite materials with well-defined molecular structures, atom arrangements, electronic states, and interface structures by synthesizing silver nanoclusters using molecular metal oxides. This study also revealed various properties of these nanomaterials such as optical properties, reactivity, and catalytic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、明確な構造や電子状態を持つ金属ナノクラスターと分子状金属酸化物からなる無機複合分子の開発が初めて可能になり、その構造と機能の相関を解明することができた。今後、本合成法を応用することで、様々な元素、構造、配列からなる金属微粒子と金属酸化物の複合材料の開発が可能になり、既存の材料では実現されていない物性や触媒機能を創出できると期待される。