Creation of novel photophysical properties based on rational design of pi and d-pi conjugated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naota Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20164113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川守田 創一郎  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00708472)
鈴木 修一  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (80433291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsりん光 / 白金錯体 / 金錯体 / 発光 / 分子集合 / CPL / ラジカル / 凝集状態 / リン光 / 固体発光 / 金属錯体 / 有機ラジカル / 超分子キラリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
新規3次元構造を有する金属錯体やラジカル種による異方的分子運動性と集合制御を用いた新発光制御および物性制御法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to create new phophysical properties by rationally designing π- and d-π conjugated molecules with unique anisotropic mobility. We have synthesized a variety of organic and transition-metal molecules, and acheived the external stimulus responsible photophysical property changes. These provide fundamental design guidelines for molecular materials that can be applied to sensors and recording materials. These research results were reported in 17 journals and presented in 41 academic conferences including international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新たな光機能を創成しうる異方運動性を有するπおよびd-π共役分子の設計指針を提供することを目的としており、とくに凝集状態での外部刺激に応答した発光強度、発光色、赤外光透過性、CPLの制御に着目して新機能性分子を開発してきた。本研究の学術的意義は、凝集状態での分子間の相互作用や分子の構造変化を外部刺激で適切に制御可能にするための分子設計を提供することであり、可動性を特定方向に限定することで外部刺激により集合状態の変化を実現する具体的方法論を確立することができた。社会的意義として、将来的に次世代センサーや記録材料へ応用可能であり、スマートデバイスの基礎材料を提供する。