Project/Area Number |
20H02778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtani Hajime 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 康行 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70273266)
田中 祐志 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90207150)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海洋マイクロプラスチックス / 熱分解分析法 / プランクトン / GC-MS / 消失成分 / 海洋マイクロプラスチック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水圏(海洋)におけるマイクロプラスチックの動態や分布状態を包括的に解明する画期的な分析方法を開発し、その真実を明らかにする。熱分解分析法をベースに、1. 分析システムの超高感度・高精度化、2. 選択性向上のための特異的反応分解技術の開発、3. 複雑なデータから目的情報を抽出・解析する新規ソフトウエア開発、などの分析手法の総合的な高性能化を図る。これによって、海洋MPを始めて包括的に解析できる信頼性の高い定性・定量分析法を確立する。さらにこの方法を用いて、実際に船舶に搭載した大容量サンプラーにより海洋から系統的に採取した試料などを対象として、検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marine pollution by plastic debris, often referred to microplastics (MPs), has recently become a global issue. Accordingly, analysis of microplastics in the environment has been paid much attention. Among various analytical techniques, pyrolysis-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (Py-GC-MS) is a useful method for the environmental microplastics, especially applicable for the tiny debris (e. g. less than 10 μm). In this work, by using Py-GC-MS, sophisticated techniques to analyze mixed MPs were developed on the basis of a advanced instrument and a dedicated analytical software. In addition, MPs ingested in individual plankton was sucesfully determined by Py-GC-MS. Furthermore, airborne MPs collected on quartz filters were also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海面付近に浮遊しているMPsのうち、1 mm以下の微小片については、確認された量や濃度が、環境中へのプラスチックの流出量から想定される値を下回っていることが指摘されている。したがって、この「消失成分の行方」を明らかにすることは、MPsの動態や環境影響を把握する上で極めて重要である。消失成分の行方としては、1) 試料採取あるいは分析操作における見落とし・損失、2) 表層から底質への沈降、3) 生物による捕食などが考えられるが、いずれも明確には実証されていない。本研究の成果は、これらのうち、1)および3)の課題に対する新たな解決策を提案したものであり、その学術的及び社会的意義は大きい。