Carbon dioxide fixation via consecutive C-H bond and C-C bond formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ema Tadashi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20263626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 触媒 / ヒドロシラン / ボラン / ギ酸シリルエステル / ビス(シリル)アセタール / インドール / C-H結合 / C-C結合 / 触媒機構 / アルデヒド / 無溶媒触媒反応 / メチレン架橋反応
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素(CO2)は、化石燃料の埋蔵量の減少に伴い、重要な炭素資源になりつつある。本研究では、触媒とヒドロシランを用いる環境調和型のCO2固定化反応を開発する。CO2の触媒的ヒドロシリル化により生じる反応性中間体(ギ酸シリルエステルなど)を経由し、ワンポットでC-H結合とC-C結合を連続形成させる。C-H結合とC-C結合の連続形成を伴うCO2からのワンポット・アルデヒド合成、ワンポット・ヒドロキシメチル化、ワンポット・メチル化、ワンポット・メチレン化反応などを開発する。その際、無溶媒触媒反応のポテンシャルも合わせて調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the development of several catalytic reactions or synthetic methods for carbon dioxide (CO2) fixation in one-pot one-step or one-pot two-step manner. The C-H and C-C bonds were formed with CO2 to synthesize various useful compounds such as aldehydes, nitriles, enamines, alcohols, indolo[3,2-b]carbazaoles, nine-membered cyclophanes, and tris(indolyl)methanes. The reduction of CO2 with hydrosilanes generated reactive species such as silyl formates and bis(silyl)acetals, which were used as building blocks for the formation of the above compounds. It should be noted that a fused benzene ring was constructed with CO2 for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素(CO2)を炭素源とする有機合成は重要である。これまで様々なCO2固定化反応が開発されてきたが、CO2に対するC-H結合形成反応とC-C結合形成反応は別々に研究されることが多かった。CO2に対してC-H結合形成反応とC-C結合形成反応を連続的に進行させる試みは少なく未開拓領域である。本研究では、ヒドロシランを用いてCO2を触媒的に還元することでギ酸シリルエステルやビス(シリル)アセタールを発生させつつC-C結合形成反応を進行させる多成分連結反応を開発した。CO2を用いて縮環ベンゼン骨格を構築することに初めて成功した。ワンポット2段階反応によりアルデヒドなどの有用化合物も合成した。