Polymer reaction based on the cyclic monomers with dynamic nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80736950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状分子 / 動的共有結合 / ラジカル / 末端 / 環状高分子 / 架橋高分子 / 一次構造制御 / 架橋 / トポロジー / 環状 / 解架橋 / ジスルフィド / 分子量制御 / 環状モノマー / 環拡大重合
Outline of Research at the Start
動的共有結合は共有結合でありながら可逆的な解離-付加が実現できるため、あるときは共有結合として振る舞うが、特定の外部刺激によってその構造が解離し組み変わる特徴(動的特性)を有する。本研究課題では、動的特性を有する環状化合物が生み出す特異な「構造再編成」を利用することで、従来の手法では達成することができなかった高分子・超分子の合成法を確立する。具体的には、大環状化合物の合成、動的な高分子の一次構造制御、架橋高分子の精密修飾を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, by utilizing the unique "structural rearrangement" produced by cyclic compounds with dynamic properties, a new method for synthesizing polymers and supramolecules that could not be achieved by conventional methods was established. The presence or absence of the terminal structure exhibited a large effect on "structural rearrangement of dynamic cyclic compounds" and the key to controlling the equilibrium and the final product together with the concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的な共有結合に関する研究は、主に材料化学の分野でそのプレゼンスを発揮している。そのためその動的な結合を、物性の観点から評価する研究が多く、「高分子の合成手法の開発」といった基礎有機的な視点からアプローチし、動的共有結合の本質に迫る研究は少ない。特に、末端を有さない動的な環状化合物の合成法やその性質を基盤とする新しい合成法に関する研究例はほとんどなく、本研究成果は斬新且つユニークな手法を提供しており、動的共有結合化学や高分子化学さらには超分子化学の発展に貢献するものである。今後、本研究成果を活かした、機能材料が開発されることを期待している。