Development of high-resolution structural color printing based on control of conjugate system by external stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Michinari  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80512376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造色 / メラニン / ポリドーパミン / メラニン前駆体 / 共役系 / メラニン化 / 光照射 / 光誘起結晶化 / 高分子微粒子 / 共役系制御 / メラニン前駆体高分子 / 共役長制御 / コアーシェル粒子 / ポリマーブラシ / チロシナーゼ / 日焼け / ポリチロシン / 色材
Outline of Research at the Start
微細な周期構造に由来する構造色は,退色がなく独特の光沢を有することから,次世代型の色材として期待されている。本研究では,応募者が独自に行ってきた人工メラニン粒子を用いる構造色材料の研究知見を発展させ,外部刺激によって視認性の高い構造色を発現する技術を確立し,構造色による高解像度な印刷技術を開発する。これらの研究を通して,構造色を基盤とする色材開発の学理と技術革新に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural colors derived from fine periodic structures are expected to be next-generation color materials because they do not fade and have a unique luster. Based on the structural coloration mechanism in nature, we have been developing structural coloration materials using polydopamine-based artificial melanin particles. In this study, we have newly designed and fabricated melanin precursor particles and developed a technique to control the appearance of structural color by external stimuli such as light or alkali treatment that induce elongation of the conjugated length of the artificial melanin particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、メラニン前駆体高分子の共役系制御に基づくメラニン化を行い、色がない状態から視認性の高い構造色を発現することに初めて成功した、学術的に特徴ある成果である。構造色を可視化する外部刺激としては、ウェット状態では光照射(UV光)による刺激が、ドライ状態ではアルカリ処理による刺激が有効であることを見出した。従来のインクでは困難な、劣化や退色がなく独特の光沢感を有する構造色による高解像度な印刷技術への道筋を示すものであり、社会的にも意義ある成果である。