Fabrication of Polymeric Materials based on Synergetic Effects of Electrolysis and Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagi Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70456268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイポーラ電気化学 / 電解重合 / 導電性高分子 / 電気泳動 / 導電性高分子シリンダー / 複合膜 / ポリチオフェン / レドックス活性高分子 / イオン液体 / 濃厚電解液 / 電気化学発光 / ミセル電解 / 高濃度電解液 / 微細構造プロセス / 高分子ファイバー / テンプレート合成
Outline of Research at the Start
有機エレクトロニクスの発展に資する高分子材料を志向し、本研究では、導電性高分子の合成とその効果的な成型プロセスまでを一貫して意識した新しい方法論の開発を目的とする。その基盤技術となるバイポーラ電気化学は、通常の電気化学と全く異なる特徴を有し、「電解反応と電気泳動のシナジー効果」という新コンセプトによる材料合成が可能となるため、高密度導電性高分子シリンダーや薄膜状導電性高分子などの優れた材料を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a new methodology for the synthesis of conductive polymers and their effective forming process. Specifically, we conceived the idea of using the electrophoretic effect of an electric field during the electropolymerization of monomers under bipolar electrochemical conditions to form films in controlled manners. As a result, we succeeded in fabricating high-density conductive polymer cylinders in the template electropolymerization of ionic monomers. We also succeeded in obtaining composite films of different conductive polymers and copper particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性高分子はその電荷移動特性や光学的特性、電気化学特性などから有機エレクトロニクスやエネルギーデバイスへの利用が期待されている。優れた素材開発が急伸する一方で、それらのデバイス実装を目指す上での成型プロセス(製膜・微細構造)は発展しているとは言い難い。本研究では、バイポーラ電気化学に基づく電解重合系を開拓することにより、高分子材料合成と実装プロセスを結ぶ新しい方法論の提案を行った。このような学理は学術的にも未開拓な領域であることに加え、有機エレクトロニクスの実現に向けた社会的意義も有している。