Direct observation of Intermolecular Interaction of polymers by low-frequency Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Harumi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10288558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン分光 / テラヘルツ分光 / ポリマーブレンド / 分子間相互作用 / 低波数ラマン分光法 / イメージング測定 / 高分子 / 3次元イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
低波数領域のラマンスペクトルには、高分子の結晶構造に由来する分子間振動や分子間・分子内相互作用による振動モードが含まれる。結晶性ポリマーブレンドのラマンスペクトルを低波数領域から高波数領域に渡り測定することで、分子間相互作用と結晶構造や相溶性に関する情報を可視化することを試みる。さらに深さ方向プロファイルを作成し、3次元低波数ラマンイメージングによる分子間相互作用の可視化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to visualize the morphology and intermolecular interactions of crystalline polymer blends by using low frequency Raman spectroscopy in the terahertz region to study the phase separation and crystallization behavior of crystalline polymer blends. The results of this study showed that the Raman spectra of polymers in low- and high-frequency regions provide information on the higher-order structure of polymers and the existence of peaks sensitive to intermolecular interactions. In polymer blends, we were also able to visualize changes in intermolecular interactions and the crystallization process of polymers using Raman spectra in the low-frequency region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、高分子の構造・物性研究における、テラヘルツ領域の振動分光法を用いた新しい解析手法の確立に繋がる点にある。一般に、振動分光法を用いた高分子の構造・物性解析では、高波数領域を用いるため、官能基の振動モードを解析することができるが、テラヘルツ領域のスペクトルからは、分子間振動に関する情報が得られるため、それらのイメージング測定により、高分子の高次構造と分子間相互作用を直接観察することが可能となる。本研究の結果から、高分子構造・物性の新しい解析手法としての可能性を示すことができた。