Hierarchical Chain Dynamics and Carrier Porpeties for Functional Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (70362267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子鎖ダイナミクス / 界面 / 薄膜 / 励起状態 / 電荷生成 / 電荷移動 / 凝集状態 / 薄膜化効果
Outline of Research at the Start
エレクトロニクス・エネルギーデバイスに資する高分子半導体や高分子電解質などの機能性高分子の電荷特性と分子鎖ダイナミクスの関係を明らかにする。まず、官能基レベルの局所ダイナミクスを評価し、セグメントダイナミクスとの融合を図ることで、機能性高分子の階層的分子鎖ダイナミクスについて検討する。さらに、これと電荷の生成および移動に関するダイナミクスを比較することで、機能発現に及ぼす分子鎖ダイナミクスの効果について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the chain dynamics and the carrier properties for various functional polymers were examined. The carrier properties in a typical semiconducting polymer of poly(3-hexylthiophene) were closely related to the relaxation temperature for the twisting motion of thiophene rings in a crystalline phase. Also, we directly examined the energy state of the cured epoxy compound near the copper interface through the behavior of the excited species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、従来、主に分子構造と機能の関係が着目されてきた機能性高分子に構造・物性の観点から機能発現の要因を探る方法論を与えた点にある。これは、機能性高分子の研究開発サイクルの加速化に貢献するものと期待される。また、励起子をプローブにした相互作用の評価法は、埋もれた界面の新しい解析方法を提案するとともに、界面の理解を促進させるものである。