Improvement of a mixed entropy battery, a new power generation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobuhumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60313293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発電装置 / イオン液体 / 下限臨界溶解温度 / 再生可能エネルギー / 熱電変換 / 二次電池
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体-水混合系には、高温では二層で、低温では一層になる下限臨界溶解温度(LCST)型の相挙動を示すものがある。LCST型の変化は僅かな温度変化で起こり、系中に溶解した無機塩の濃度変化をもたらす。この挙動を利用し、塩濃度差により発電する混合エントロピー電池(MEB)を我々が発明した。本研究の目的は、ある種のイオン液体-水混合系がLCST型の相挙動を示す要因を実験的に整理すること、および、この混合系を電解質とするMEBの出力向上である。まず、水とLCST型の相挙動を示すイオン液体を作製し、それらの相挙動を調べる。その中でMEBに最適な混合溶液を用いて、高出力化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to improve the output of mixed entropy batteris (MEBs) using ionic liquids (ILs) exhibiting lower critical solution temperature (LCST) behavior. First, we found an IL composed of a Li ion that exhibits LCST behavior. In this Li-tetrabutylphosphonium phthalate(Li[P4444][PA])/NaCl aqueous solution system (P4-NaCl system), we succeeded in generating electricity by changing the activities of Li+ and Cl-. In the P4-NaCl system, the change in Li+ concentration during the phase transition was small, so we adopted the P4-KCl system using KCl as the inorganic salt to be added. The power gain of this MEB was even greater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によりLCST挙動を示すための要因や無機塩添加によってLCSTがどのように変化するかの基礎的な知見を得ることができた。また、Liイオンを含むイオン液体でLCSTを示すものを世界で初めて見出した。これらのことは学術的に価値がある。さらにこのILを用いて、従来のLCST-MEBをしのぐ出力が得られることを見出した。このことは、これまでに再生可能エネルギーの平準化に用いられてきたレドックスフロー電池を上回る新しいデバイスを作製できる可能性を示唆しており、社会的にも大変意義深いと考える。