Single-ion conducting liquid electrolytes based on control of ion-ion correlated motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kazuhide  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30637377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLiイオン輸率 / 溶融Li塩錯体 / イオン運動相関 / イオン伝導率 / リチウムイオン輸率 / 液体電解質 / 濃厚電解液 / 電解液 / リチウム輸率 / イオン伝導機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高イオン伝導性と高Li輸率を両立する低分子系液体電解質の創出に向けた電解質設計指針を提示するため、様々な低分子系液体電解質のイオン伝導性、Li輸率、Onsager係数および相互相関項と分子構造、Liイオン溶媒和構造の関係性を明らかにする。検討対象として、従来の非水系電解液、超濃厚電解液に加え、既存の電解液設計指針で考慮されてこなかった解離性が低いLi塩や弱配位性溶媒を用いた超濃厚電解液も用いる。これによって、Liイオン伝導-電解質構造相関の体系化を図り、高イオン伝導性と高Li輸率を両立する低分子系液体電解質を実現するための分子論的条件の抽出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to clarify factors that achieve both high ionic conductivity and high Li transference number in liquid electrolytes used for next-generation high-capacity and high-power Li-based secondary batteries. We experimentally determined the ion-ion correlated motions and investigated their relationship with molecular structures of highly concentrated electrolytes with different salts and solvents. We found that more associative Li salt shows higher Li transference number while lowering ionic conductivity. Combined use of weakly-coordinating solvents and counter-anions was found to be effective to achieve high ionic conductivity and Li transference number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は次世代高容量・高出力Li系二次電池の実現へ向け、高イオン伝導性と高Li輸率を両立する液体電解質材料に関する研究で重要な社会的意義を有する。また、方法論として、材料化学的な見地から行われてきた従来の電解質設計にOnsager相反定理および線形応用理論による普遍的なイオン伝導の考え方を取り入れ、これまで考慮されてこなかったイオン伝導のOnsager係数および相互相関項を実験的に決定し、電解質構造など分子レベルの情報との相関性を明らかにすることで、高いイオン伝導性と高いLi輸率を発現する分子論的条件の検討を行い、学術的にも意義深いと言える。