Development of Anion GICs Using Highly Concentrated Aqueous Solutions and Their Application to Energy Storage Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Miyazaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10512783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 裕助  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40334205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蓄電池 / グラファイト層間化合物 / アニオン / 黒鉛層間化合物 / 濃厚水溶液 / 高濃度水溶液 / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶液を用いた次世代蓄電デバイスの基盤技術創出を目指す。本研究で着目するのは、水・電解質塩・グラファイトのシンプルな構成で高安全性・低環境負荷なエネルギー貯蔵を可能にする特異な現象である。これは電解質濃度を限界まで高めた水溶液で有機アニオン-グラファイト層間化合物(GIC)が生成し、水分子と反応することなく極めて高い酸化状態が維持される、申請者らが見いだした電気化学現象である。そこで、非常に興味深い「水系アニオンGIC」の電気化学的挿入・脱離に関する知識体系の確立と、新たな蓄電デバイス(革新二次電池、電気二重層キャパシタ)への応用展開を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From an elemental strategic point of view, there is a need to construct cathodes for rechargeable batteries that do not contain cobalt or nickel. In addition, to enhance the safety of batteries, it is desirable to use an aqueous solution as the electrolyte. As an approach to solve these problems, this study aimed to construct a battery cathode using an anionic GIC, a graphite intercalation compound in which anions are inserted into graphite material. The insertion species of fluorine-containing anions, which have particularly high oxidation resistance, were investigated, and it is found that anions with long chain lengths tend to remain in the graphite interlayer after insertion, impairing the reversibility of intercalation/deintercalation. These results provide useful insight into the proper selection of anion species when using anionic GICs as battery materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アニオンGICを利用した正極活物質は、元素戦略的に有利であるだけでなく、有機溶媒に起因する環境負荷や製造コストを低減することが期待されている。しかし、挿入種であるアニオンに幅広い選択肢があり、どのような観点で選択すれば良いか、というクライテリアが確立されていない。本研究で得られた知見は、アニオンの鎖長が充放電反応において、可逆性に大きな影響を与える因子であることを明らかにするものであり、新たな蓄電池反応として期待されているアニオンGICの性能向上につながる成果である。