Development of CO2 reduction technique by controlling the overpotential for hydrogen evolution at the a-C surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kensuke  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60334314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアモルファスカーボン / 二酸化炭素還元 / 電極触媒 / 光触媒 / 電気化学触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素から燃料を合成する研究開発は、環境と資源・エネルギーの問題を同時に解決できる技術開発である。しかし、CO2からCOへの還元反応は、標準電位が-0.53V vs. NHEと、水素生成の標準電位(0V vs. NHE)より卑電位にあるため、水溶液中でCO2を電気化学的に還元、あるいは光触媒により還元することは困難である。このため、高活性(水素生成とCO2還元の分離)と高耐久性を併せ持つCO2還元電極の具現化には至っていない。本研究では、アモルファスカーボン表面を利用した新規な水素生成過電圧の制御手法により、CO2を高効率に還元可能で、安定性の高い触媒電極とCO2還元光触媒の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study is to realize electrocatalyst and photocatalysts for CO2 reduction with higher efficiency and higher durability.
Amorphous carbon was selected as electrode material because amorphous carbon shows the higher over potentials for H2 evolution and the extremely higher physical and chemical stability. Nitrogen atoms was selected as a dopant atom because the over potential for H2 evolution was highest using nitrogen. a-C electrocatalysts for CO2 reduction was successfully fabricated by introducing amino groups and carbonyl groups on the N-doped a-C surface as active sites for CO2 reduction. The current efficiency for CO2 reduction on the a-C electrocatalyst was extremely high and was 95%, and the CO2 reduction current was stable and the decrease rate after 6 hours was 7%.
It was summarized that a-C electrocatalysts for CO2 reduction with higher efficiency and higher durability was able to be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学および光電気化学的手法を用いてCO2をギ酸への変換を可能とする本研究の成果は、大気中のCO2濃度を低減可能であり、ギ酸を資源に利用可能なため、環境と資源・エネルギーの問題を同時に解決可能となる技術である。また、CO2からギ酸への還元反応は、標準電位が-0.61Vであり、水素生成反応の標準電位(0V)より卑電位側であるため、水溶液中で水素生成反応の阻害を受けずにCO2を還元することは困難である。本研究のa-Cを用いた水素生成反応の抑制制御と活性サイト賦与によるCO2還元触媒の具現化手法は、高活性と高耐久性を併せ持つCO2還元触媒を具現化する新たな手法であり、新たな触媒の設計指針となる。