Project/Area Number |
20H02854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Takeshi 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギートランスフォーメーション研究本部, 上席研究員 (00637994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大渕 博宣 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用・産学連携推進室, 技術員 (40312996)
大沼 敏治 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギートランスフォーメーション研究本部, 上席研究員 (50371290)
本間 徹生 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用・産学連携推進室, 主幹研究員 (50443560)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 混合正極 / スピネル構造 / 層状構造 / LiMn2O4 / LiNi0.8Co0.2O2 / 充放電サイクル / 電池劣化 / XAFS測定 / XRD測定 / スピネル酸化物 / 層状酸化物 / 充放電試験 / 界面反応 / X線吸収微細構造測定 / X線回折測定 / 第一原理計算 / 無機固体化学 / マンガン溶出 / 劣化機構 / 固体化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
市販リチウム電池の正極には、二種類の酸化物正極(LiMn2O4(LMO)と層状酸化物LiMO2(M=Ni,Co,Mnなど))が利用され、層状酸化物の混合によりLMOの充放電サイクル特性が改善している。この混合効果はLMOからMnイオンの溶出抑制である。しかし、Mnイオン溶出の抑制機構は未だ解明されていない。そこで本研究では、二つの酸化物正極の二相界面(固固界面または電解液を介した固液界面)におけるイオン拡散に着目し、この未解決の反応機構を解明することを目的とした。この反応機構の解明から、正極材料の新しい開発指針の探求につなげ、学術的アプローチから産業技術の革新につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the interaction of cathode materials in a blended cathode of lithium-ion battery by repeated charge-discharge cycles. Charge-discharge tests were conducted on LiMn2O4 (LMO) with spinel-structure and LiNi0.8Co0.2O2 (LNC) with layered structure. Their percentages of the capacity decrease of each cathode materials were lower than that of the blended cathode composed of LMO and LNC. Examination of the degraded blended cathode suggested that part of the crystal structure of the LNC had changed, indicating an interaction between LMO and LNC through charge-discharge cycle tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
混合正極を構成する正極材料の間で相互作用があり、それが充放電性能へ影響することを見出した。混合正極はリチウムイオン電池の正極として頻繁に利用されているため、混合正極の充放電挙動を明らかにできたことは今後のリチウムイオン電池の性能改善に寄与できると考えられる。