Divergent synthetic strategy of natural products for the development of lead compound of a novel type of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Ichiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20375413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 大洋  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (20961618)
岩月 正人  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (70353464)
照屋 俊明  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90375428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多様性指向型全合成戦略 / 天然物創薬 / 骨代謝調節活性 / 抗マラリア活性 / C-H酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品リード化合物や生命現象解明のツールとなる生体機能分子は,例えば病気の原因となるタンパク質や酵素と結合し,活性を示す.天然物はユニークな生物活性を示すものが多く,現在でも魅力的な創薬シーズである.しかし天然物は構造が複雑であるため,合成には長い年月が必要となる.
本申請課題では,「構造多様性指向型全合成戦略」により,全合成と天然物アナログライブラリーの構築を“同時”に達成し,天然物から創薬リード化合物を迅速に探索できる,次世代型天然物創薬プロセスの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the construction of a focused library through a structure-diversity-oriented synthetic strategy of bioactive natural products. Thus, we prepared the piperidine portion of SB-203207 by using sequential intermolecular / intramolecular SN2 reaction between nosylamide and dimesylate. Resulting piperidine compound was converted into the hexahydro-6-azaindene portion of SB-203207 by Potier-Polonovski rearrangement. Also, we investigated the construction of pyrrolidine portion of strychnos skeleton of isoretuline. As a result, we found that the type of leaving group was important for the construction of pyrrolidine. Furthermore, we achieved the synthesis of the A-E ring portion of terpendole E by using House-Meinwald rearrangement as a key step. In addition, we achieved the introduction of C7 and C11-hydroxy groups by using relay C-H oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は,天然物合成と全合成を起点とした生体機能分子の開発の2つの柱を基盤して研究を行ってきた.しかし従来のプロセスは,天然物の全合成を達成するのに10年近くかかり,さらに全合成を起点とした生体機能分子の開発には「設計した,たった1つの天然物アナログを合成するのに3-5年かかる」というケースが少なくなかった.そこで,「天然物全合成」と「天然物アナログライブラリーの構築」を同時に達成すれば,少ない類縁体の合成で天然物のファーマコフォアを抽出できると考えた.この手法が確立し,新しいタイプの天然物創薬のリード化合物が開発できれば,有機化学のみならず,医学分野や一般の方々へ大きな社会貢献となる.