Discovery of Lead Compounds for the Treatment of Tropical Diseases from Marine Cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kiyotake Suenaga  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60273215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋シアノバクテリア / 抗寄生虫活性 / 抗マラリア活性 / リポペプチド / 腫瘍細胞増殖阻害活性 / カルシウムポンプ / 構造決定 / 全合成 / 抗トリパノソーマ 活性 / 単離構造決定 / 計算化学 / 構造活性相関 / 抗原虫活性 / 天然物化学 / SERCA阻害剤 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体I阻害剤 / 化学合成 / 環状ペプチド / 鎖状リポペプチド / 熱帯病 / 原虫 / 抗マラリア / 天然物 / 熱帯業原虫 / マラリア / 新規物質 / 鎖状ペプチド / N-メチルアミド / ペプチドーポリケチドハイブリッド化合物i
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マラリアなどの熱帯病に対する治療薬として有望な物質を、海洋シアノバクテリアから発見し、その作用機構を明らかにする。さらに、発見した物質に基づき熱帯病治療薬リードを創製する。特定の薬剤標的を狙って誘導体を合成する従来型の創薬研究とは異なり、特異な化学構造をもつ天然物の活用により、新しい型の治療薬リードの発見を目指しているのが本研究の特色である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second most potent calcium pump inhibitor ever isolated from marine cyanobacteria, iezoside, was isolated, and its chemical structure was determined. We also achieved its total synthesis. Iezoside showed potent anti-malarial activity. Total syntheses of odookeanynes A and B were completed, and further, by using synthetic odookeanynes, anti-trypanosomal activities were evaluated showing selective and potent anti-trypanosomal activities. Isolation and structure determination of new antitrypanosomal substances, hoshinoamide C, motobamide, bromoiesols, kinenzoline, beru'amide, hennaminal, hennamide, and from marine cyanobacteria. Of these, the total syntheses of hoshinamide C, bromoiesol A and its sulfate, and hennamide were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力なカルシウムポンプ阻害剤iezosideは、これまで知られている阻害剤と化学構造が大きく異なる。抗がん剤のリード化合物として期待される。化学合成法も確立しており、量的供給も可能である。また、オードアケアニン類は選択的かつ強力な抗トリパノソーマ活性を示すことからアフリカ睡眠秒の治療薬リード化合物として期待される。こちらも化学合成を達成しており、グラムスケールで供給することが可能である。新たな作用標的をもつ可能性があり、今後の創薬研究に有意義である。また、海洋シアノバクテリアから抗トリパノソーマ 活性を示す新規物質を単離した。新たな熱帯病治療薬リード化合物を世の中に示すことができた。