Project/Area Number |
20H02873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 瑠泉 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40750881)
中川 夏美 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30881528)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 癌抑制タンパク質p53 / 多量体形成 / ゲノム編集 / ペプチド / 一過的阻害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌抑制タンパク質p53は、細胞癌化抑制のための主要因子であるが、一方でゲノムの編集などにおいてはその機能が大きな障害となる。本研究では、癌抑制タンパク質p53機能の時間的制御による新規ゲノム編集法の開発を目指す。まず、p53の機能発現に必須な四量体形成を介して、一過的にp53活性を停止させる手法の開発する。さらに、この手法を用いて、効率的なゲノム編集後にp53活性を回復させることにより、安全なゲノム編集法の開発研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome editing has attracted significant attention as a next-generation gene therapy method. However, CRISPR/Cas9 also preferentially edits genomes of cells with dysfunctional cancer suppressor protein p53, and therefore, the development of safer and more efficient genome editing methods is required. In this study, we investigated the structural stability of p53 tetramer formation and examined the conditions for various parameters. As a result, we succeeded in significantly enhancing genome editing efficiency by transiently inhibiting p53 function through the addition of p53 tetramer formation domain peptide analogues to target cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代の遺伝子治療法として注目されるゲノム編集においては、高い編集効率ばかりでなく編集後の細胞癌化に対する安全性が非常に重要である。従来の方法では、編集後に細胞が癌化するリスクが懸念されていた。本研究の成果により、安全かつ高効率なゲノム編集法の改良に対しての新たな指針が示された。