Fluorescence-regulating techniques reveal translocation mechanisms of metabolism-related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hori Yuichiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00444563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / タンパク質の分解 / GLUT4 / 糖鎖 / 動的性質 / 蛍光レシオ / エンドサイトーシス / 蛍光スイッチプローブ / OFF-ON-OFF型蛍光プローブ / マルチカラーイメージング / OFF-ON-OFF蛍光プローブ / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質ラベル化 / PYPタグ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、タンパク質蛍光標識法を用い、化学原理に基づき蛍光を制御することで、代謝に関するタンパク質が引き起こすダイナミックな生命現象を解明する。第一は、タンパク質を標識すると蛍光性になり、タンパク質の分解に伴い蛍光が減少するOFF-ON-OFF型蛍光プローブにより、ストレス応答時におけるタンパク質分解を可視化する。第二は、pHに応答するマルチ蛍光スイッチプローブを開発し、膜タンパク質の内在化から分解に至る過程を可視化する。本研究では、これらのタンパク質の動態制御機構を明らかにし、疾病治療に役立つ知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein localization changes and degradation play an important role in regulating cellular metabolism. Existing detection methods for protein degradation involve Western blotting with the addition of protein synthesis inhibitors, which affect whole protein synthesis throughout the cell. To solve this problem, we developed OFF-ON-OFF fluorescent probes, which become fluorescent when protein is labeled and suppress fluorescence upon degradation, to visualize the degradation of metabolism-related proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝に関わるタンパク質には、栄養状態の変化やストレスに応じて、細胞内局在や発現・分解量をダイナミックに変化させるものがある。その異常は癌や生活習慣病の原因となるため、タンパク質動態・分解の可視化は疾病治療の観点から極めて重要な課題である。一方、特にタンパク質の分解を検出する既存の技術には、タンパク質合成阻害剤を使用するなど不十分な点が多い。本研究では、新たな化学原理に基づく蛍光プローブを開発することで、現在のタンパク質動態・分解可視化技術における問題を解決し、代謝に関するタンパク質の動態研究や、代謝異常に伴う疾病に関する医療研究に有用なツールと知見を与える。