Development and application of novel tools for pathophysiological investigation of the brain by an alkyne-tagging approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nuriya Mutsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60453544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルキンタグ / 脳 / プローブ / 生理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の中の細胞間の情報伝達は、私たちの脳、そして精神機能を支えています。そしてその不調は様々な脳・精神に関する疾患の原因となると考えられます。しかし、これらの情報伝達は、技術的な制約から、見ること、そしてそれにより解析することが困難でした。本研究は、このような情報伝達とその変化を、化学と生物学の融合であるケミカルバイオロジーの新たな手法を駆使することで可視化し、脳・精神機能の健康と病気の理解を深めることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intercellular communication within the brain underlies our cognitive and mental functions, and its dysfunction is considered to cause various neurological and psychiatric disorders. However, due to technical constraints, observing and analyzing such communications has been challenging. In this study, we successfully developed a novel labeling method based on the fusion of chemistry and biology, known as chemical biology, to visualize the substances responsible for chemical communications. By using this method, we gained new insights into the detailed properties of intercellular communications including their sites of actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、手法の開発とその応用の両面にある。まず、手法の面では、これまで重要性が理解されながら可視化解析ができなかったサイズの小さな生理活性物質の可視化を実現するアルキンタグという新たな簡便な手法を提供した。これにより、今後の生理活性物質の研究の発展に貢献することができると期待される。次に、開発に成功したドーパミンとオキシトシンの可視化ツールについては、それを利用することで脳内での作用に関しての新たな生物学的知見をもたらすのみならず、今後、薬剤の開発などに広く応用できるツールを提供することとなった。