Elucidation of the host-mediated selection mechanism for rhizobia after intracellular symbiosis establishment and evaluation of its impact on the soil rhizobial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shusei  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70370921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宿主-根粒菌相互作用 / Cheating根粒菌 / 宿主制裁機構 / 溶菌制御 / G x G 相互作用 / 水平伝搬 / 窒素固定活性 / 共生アイランド水平伝搬 / 植物-根粒菌相互作用 / 共生菌選抜機構 / 細胞内共生
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な相利共生であるマメ科植物と根粒菌の共生において、共生相手の選別は重要な意味を持つ。この選別機構について、細胞内共生に至るまでの過程は詳細な解析が進められてきたが、細胞内共生後の選別機構については未解明の部分が多く残されている。本研究では、先行研究で明らかにした排除レベルの異なる宿主系統と根粒菌株の組み合わせを用いて、大規模な遺伝子発現解析を行うことにより、細胞内共生成立後の根粒菌選別機構を明らかにするとともに、この選別機構が共生後の土壌の根粒菌集団の構造に与える影響を調査する。これにより、マメ科植物による根粒菌の菌叢コントロールについて新しい概念を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The host sanction system against cheating rhizobia (infectious but non-nitrogen fixing rhizobia) is the crucial mechanisms for maintaining symbiotic relationships. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of host sanction system by using its mutant isolated in L. japonicus and filed isolated cheating rhizobia with different levels of nitrogen fixation. As a result, we revealed that the sanctions against cheating rhizobia are mediated through the control of membrane mediated rhizobial lysis levels corresponding to their nitrogen-fixing abilities. Additionally, we found that the causal gene of the mutant is widely conserved in angiosperms, and their expression levels decrease during symbiosis with functional rhizobia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であった根粒特異的な抗菌ペプチドを持たないミヤコグサにおけるcheating根粒菌に対する制裁機構が、マメ科植物に特異的なものではなく、被子植物に広く保存されている防御反応を応用している可能性が示された。今後この遺伝子の機能解析や共生過程で制御機構の解析を進めることにより、細胞内共生の成立起源につながるような知見が得られることが期待される。