High Throughput Measurement of Radioactive Tracers for Searching QTL of Ion Dynamics in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanoi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90361576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴井 伸郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 上席研究員 (20391287)
古川 純  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
田中 伸裕  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主任研究員 (60646230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性同位体 / トレーサー / 放射線トレーサー / イオン動態 / 植物 / イオノーム / 放射性トレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射性同位体(RI)によるイオン動態解析手法を大規模スクリーニングへ適用することを目指して、放射性トレーサー計測のスループット向上を目的とする。まず、日本で運用されているRIを用いた3つのライブイメージング解析手法を動員し、それぞれの利点を統合して植物体内のイオン動態を3次元(画像+時間)に把握する。それによって顕在化した各元素の移行特性を効率よく再現する破壊分析法を考案し、イネ品種ライブラリーのスクリーニング法として適用することで、イオン動態に関する新規の遺伝子座や遺伝子の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of ion dynamics within plants by establishing an experimental system that combines radioactive isotope (RI) live imaging with high-throughput measurement techniques. Using RI live imaging, we focused on the long transport of zinc (Zn) and clarified the dynamics of Zn in rice overexpressing OsHMA3. Additionally, we analyzed the translocation of inorganic elements from flag leaves to panicles in rice using high-throughput measurement techniques. After optimizing the measurement methods for a large number of samples, we conducted ionome analysis and subsequent GWAS, identifying peaks related to translocation. Finally, we discovered a fluorescent protein that emits light by exposure to radiation, enhancing the capabilities of RI imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、植物栄養学分野における放射性同位体(RI)の利用範囲を拡大するものである。近年のRIイメージング技術が分子メカニズムの解析に寄与できることを示した。また、イネの止葉から穂への無機元素の動態をハイスループットに解析し、GWASにより転流に関する遺伝子座を特定した。加えて、放射線で光るタンパク質を見出し、RIイメージングの高度化に貢献した。これらの成果は植物栄養学分野に広く適用可能であり、無機元素転流に関する貴重な情報を提供するものである。さらに、これらの技術と成果は植物科学分野全般で利用可能である。