Elucidation of branched-electron transport chain in iodate-respiring bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amachi Seigo  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (80323393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 茂樹  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 室長 (90414391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨウ素酸呼吸 / 電子伝達鎖 / idr遺伝子 / 放射性ヨウ素 / 地下水汚染 / 銀担持ゼオライト / バイオレメディエーション / Idr / Pseudomonas sp. SCT / IdrABCD / ヨウ素 / Pseudomonas / ヘムタンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨウ素酸(IO3-)呼吸細菌は、ヒトの必須元素ヨウ素の地球規模での循環に重要と考えられ、放射性ヨウ素129I汚染環境の修復への応用も期待される。これまでの研究から、ヨウ素酸呼吸には新規金属タンパク質複合体Idrが関与すること、また電子伝達鎖が3つに分岐するという、珍しい特徴を持つことがわかってきた。そこで本研究では、複数の遺伝子破壊株の作成により、ヨウ素酸呼吸に関わるタンパク質と電子伝達鎖の全容を解明する。また、核施設周辺で問題となっている地下水の129I汚染の修復を目標に、SCTを用いた模擬地下水からの129Iの回収・除去試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of gene knockout mutants were constructed from an iodate-respiring bacterium Pseudomonas sp. SCT, and their growth under iodate-respring, denitrifying, and oxygen-respiring conditions was compared with that of the wild-type strain. By using one of these mutants, effect of iodate and iodide concentrations on the transcription of idr gene was determined. Idr protein complex was purified, and its molecular weight and subunit composition were deduced. Furthermore, silver-impregnated zeolite was added to the spent medium of Azoarcus sp. DN11, another iodate-respiring bacterium isolated from gasoline-contaminated subsurface aquifer. Iodine was successfully removed from the aqueous phase and recovered as silver iodide (AgI). These results suggest that iodate-respiring bacteria are potentially helpful for bioaugmentation of radioiodine (I-129)-contaminated subsurface aquifers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨウ素酸呼吸は最近になって発見された細菌の嫌気呼吸様式で、脊椎動物の必須元素であるヨウ素の地球規模での循環に与える影響から注目を集めている。またヨウ素酸呼吸細菌は、地下水汚染が報告されている放射性ヨウ素(I-129)の回収・除去にも応用が期待される。本研究では2種類のヨウ素呼吸細菌を用いて、ヨウ素酸呼吸に重要な役割を演じる複数の遺伝子を同定し、その機能を予測した。また、ヨウ素酸呼吸反応を触媒するタンパク質の分子量とサブユニット構造を予測した。さらに、ヨウ素酸呼吸細菌を用いてヨウ素酸をヨウ化物に変換することで、I-129をヨウ化銀(AgI)として効率的に回収・除去できることを示すデータを得た。