Creation of microbial cells as the innovative chassis for isoprenoid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (60302189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 英昭  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10452872)
伊藤 智和  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90584970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメバロン酸経路 / イソプレノイド / 古細菌 / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
イソプレノイドは自然界最大の天然化合物群であり、その中には膨大な数の有用物質が含まれる。これまでに、微生物による有用イソプレノイドの発酵生産を高効率化する目的で、その前駆体供給経路であるメバロン酸経路を使った代謝工学的な試みがなされてきた。しかし、微生物に対するそれらの代謝経路のエネルギー負荷は大きく、生産量の向上には限界があった。本研究では、最近申請者らが古細菌から見出した、ATP 消費量の少ない「低エネルギー負荷型」メバロン酸経路を大腸菌に導入し、イソプレノイド生産のシャーシ(土台)として広範な目的に利用可能な微生物株の作製を目指すと同時に、同経路を構成する酵素に関する理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the archaeal mevalonate pathway, which is an energy-saving metabolic pathway that we have discovered recently, in Escherichia coli to apply it for fermentative production of useful isoprenoids and examined whether the cells can be used for more efficient material production. We also conducted enzymological analyses of novel enzymes related to the pathway and obtained a plenty of knowledge. For example, the oxygen sensitivity of some enzymes was important information concerning with the application of the pathway. In addition, we obtained some interesting knowledge on the activity regulation of an enzyme that is involved in a modified mevalonate pathway specific to a part of archaea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古細菌という生物群が広く有する古細菌型の変形メバロン酸経路は、一部異なる酵素によって構成される真核生物型のメバロン酸経路に比べて、生産される物質あたり消費するエネルギーが少なくて済む、低エネルギー消費型代謝経路である。この古細菌型経路を微生物による有用な物質生産に利用することで、以前よりも効率的な生産が可能になると期待される。本研究ではその可能性を検証し、酸素供給などの条件次第では予想通り古細菌型メバロン酸経路による効率的な物質生産が行えることを示した。