Elucidation of survival strategy of yeast by comprehensive analysis of genes preferentially expressed under translational repression stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izawa Shingo  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (10273517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 健  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 研究部門, 部門長 (50416426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳抑制ストレス / エタノールストレス / 出芽酵母 / DUMPs / Hsp78 / Deposition sites / Protein quality control / 醸造過程 / Protein Quality Control / 選択的・優先的翻訳 / DUMP / タンパク質品質管理 / HSP78 / mitochondria / ethanol stress / wine making / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / protein quality control / 優先的翻訳 / 翻訳抑制 / 高濃度エタノールストレス / yeast / sever ethanol stress / translation repression / brewing process / aggregase / disaggregase / INQ
Outline of Research at the Start
エタノール濃度が上昇した清酒やワインの醸造過程終盤は、酒質などを最終的に左右する段階であり、この間の酵母の生態を知ることは醸造技術改良の上で重要である。しかし、高濃度エタノールによる翻訳抑制が妨げとなり、酵母の生態は未解明のままである。これに対し応募者は、一部の遺伝子のmRNAが翻訳抑制下でも優先的に翻訳され、これらの遺伝子の発現が高濃度エタノールストレス下での酵母の生存戦略を反映することを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、翻訳抑制下で優先的に翻訳される遺伝子の網羅的解析という新しい切り口で、醸造過程終盤や長期高濃度エタノールストレス下の酵母の生存戦略を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe stress, such as high ethanol concentration and glucose depletion, suppresses the translational activity of yeast cells, and most mRNAs are sequestered in stress granules and processing bodies without being translated. On the other hand, mRNAs that are crucial for coping with the emergency situation of severe stress are exceptionally and preferentially translated and play an important role in adaptation to severe stress and survival. We have succeeded in identifying a number of genes that are preferentially translated and expressed under high ethanol stress and have proceeded to analyze their functions. Some of them were Protein Quality Control (PQC)-related factors that cope with protein denaturation induced by severe ethanol stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度エタノールストレス下および醸造過程の変性タンパク質レベルについて検討を行い、不溶性タンパク質レベルが上昇し蓄積すること、変性タンパク質の隔離場所deposition sitesが形成されること、ミトコンドリアでは変性タンパク質の隔離・再生の場であるDUMPsが形成されることを明らかにした。また、DUMPsで機能するHsp78が高濃度エタノール下で優先的に発現することを確認した。さらに、醸造過程では、変性タンパク質の隔離・再生のステップが高濃度エタノールへの対処に重要であることを明らかにした。また、発酵温度によるPQC関連因子の発現レベルや活性の違いについても、新たな現象を見出した。