Molecular basis of ancestral sulfur relay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIDESE RYOTA  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 特命准教授 (90610866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴫 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20392623)
大平 高之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90727520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーキア / 硫黄転移 / ユビキチン様タンパク質 / モリブドプテリン / tRNAチオヌクレオチド / 好熱性アーキア / 原始的硫黄転移系 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / tRNA硫黄化 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、硫黄が豊富に存在する原始地球環境に誕生した初期生命はどのように硫黄を利用していたのか、そして、どのようにして現在の環境へと適応したのかを学術的「問い」とし、原始生命体に近い種々の好熱性アーキアにおける硫黄転移系や硫黄化機構を体系的に明らかにすることを通じて、原始的硫黄転移系の分子基盤の解明と硫黄転移系の進化モデルを提唱することを目指す。この学術的「問い」が、初期生命が有する代謝系など生命現象の分子基盤の理解へと導くものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functions of three ubiquitin-like proteins (Ubls) TK1065, TK1093, and TK2118 in the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis. Based on the phenotypic analysis of ubl deficient strains, all Ubls are involved in the MPT biosynthesis. On the other hand, we obtained the results that the Ubl-independent sulfur transfer system functions in MPT biosynthesis in sulfur environment. We also found that Ubl is not involved in the sulfurization of 4-thiouridine and 2-thiocytidine in T. kodakarensis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好熱性アーキアの硫黄転移系の分子機構を解明することは、原始生命体における硫黄転移系や硫黄代謝の理解と生命が硫黄の少ない環境へと適応進化した分子メカニズムの解明に繋がる重要な研究課題といえる。本研究では、好熱性アーキアが持つユビキチン様タンパク質の機能を明らかにしたものであり、原始生命体における硫黄転移系の分子機構の解明に向けた基盤的知見を与えるものである。本研究成果は、微生物学だけでなく、進化生物学的にも意義深い。