Isolation and identification of a yet-unknown plant hormone, KAI2 ligand, from Lotus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kohki  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKAI2リガンド / カリキン / ストリゴラクトン / 植物ホルモン / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ミヤコグサ / アーバスキュラー菌根共生
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、植物のカリキンの受容体である KAI2がアーバスキュラー菌根菌(AM菌)との共生に必須であることが判明し大きな注目を集めている。カリキンは植物が燃焼した際に生成する非天然の発芽刺激物質である。KAI2が変異すると植物には種々の表現型異常が現れることからKAI2を活性化する新規の植物ホルモンの存在が示唆されている。本物質はKAI2リガンド(KL)と呼ばれているが、これまでに単離されていない。そこで本研究では、KLを単離同定し、その生合成と調節機構、さらにAM菌の植物への感染共生過程におけるKLの関与を詳細に解析することによりKLのAM共生制御の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KAI2 ligand (KL) is a provisional name for an elusive plant hormone that activates the KARRIKIN-INSENSITIVE2 (KAI2) receptors and plays crucial roles in various plant processes such as germination, leaf and root development, as well as symbiosis with arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. In this study, we conducted chromatographic purification of KL from the Lotus japonicus kai2a mutant using a bioassay that utilized DLK2 gene expression as a marker in germinating seeds of L. japonicus. As a result, we identified two peaks as candidates for KL. One of these peaks was found to induce the interaction between LjKAI2a and LjSMAX1 in a yeast two-hybrid assay, suggesting its identity as the KL molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の複数のグループが10年以上にわたりKLの同定を試みているが、これまでに単離されていない。本研究において、同定までは至らなかったものの、ピークの特定にまで漕ぎ着けたことは大きな進歩である。精製過程において、KL活性がどの画分にも見られなくなる状況に何度も陥ったことから、KLは化学的に不安定であり、且つ、トリッキーなクロマト挙動を示すことが分かった。今後、さらにKLの化学的性状に関する理解を深め、障壁を克服することでKL同定は達成されると見込まれる。KLは、植物のストレス耐性や菌根共生に関与するので、その研究成果は新たな植物生産技術や成長調節物質の開発に繋がると期待される。