Effect of endogenously converted vitamin K in brain on cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Hitoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 雄介  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40509212)
何 欣蓉  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (50815561)
SULTANA HALIMA  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50866837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンK / メナキノン-4 / 脳機能 / 神経細胞 / cAMP / NFkB / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
高等動物の脳内で変換・生成されるビタミンK同族体(メナキノン-4)の認知機能増強作用について解析を行う。天然型ビタミンKは、VK1とVK2(メナキノン類)に大別されるが、高等動物では摂取されたビタミンKの一部が、メナキノン-4へと特異的に変換される。この活性型ともいうべきメナキノン-4の役割、特にメナキノン-4が多量に含まれる大脳での機能は、ほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、我々が見出したメナキノン-4の新しい作用(NFκB活性化抑制、cAMP-Aキナーゼ活性化)の海馬における認知機能の増強作用の解析を通じて、大脳でのビタミンKの生体内変換(活性化)の生理的意義を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the protection of cognitive impairment in brain by a vitamin K congener (menaquinone-4) that is converted and produced in the brains of animals. Naturally occurring vitamin K is classified into phylloquinones and menaquinones. After ingestion and absorbed from intestine, vitamin K is converted to menaquinone-4. This converted (activated) form of vitamin K is present largely in the cerebrum and other organs, but its role has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we analyzed the role of a novel action of menaquinone-4 (inhibition of NF-kappa B activation) in protecting against cognitive impairment in the hippocampus, and clarified partly the physiological significance of the conversion of vitamin K in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メナキノン-4は炎症刺激物質による培養ミクログリアでの炎症性サイトカインの発現を抑制するが、メナキノン-4の側鎖構造体であるゲラニルゲラニオールにおいても転写因子NFkBの活性化を抑制して抗炎症作用がみられたことから、本作用は側鎖構造を介して示される可能性が示唆された。また、ビタミンKを強化した飼料を老化促進マウスに与えた場合、脳内での炎症性サイトカインの発現量低下とNFkBの活性化抑制が観察された。このことから、メナキノン-4は加齢に伴って上昇する慢性炎症を抑制して脳機能を維持することが示唆された。