Regulatory mechanism of skeletal muscle mass by flavonoids via adhesion GPCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Ryoichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメトキシフラボン / GPR97 / 血清応答因子 / 骨格筋 / 運動 / 電気刺激 / 5-ヒドロキシ-7-メトキシフラボン / 筋管細胞 / 筋肥大 / adhesion型GPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋を量的・質的に維持・増加することは自立した健全な生活をおくるために重要である。5-ヒドロキシ-7-メトキシ(5H7M)フラボンが、筋肉細胞の分化と肥大を促進すること、老化促進モデルマウスの筋量を増加すること、33種存在するadhesion型Gタンパク質共役受容体 (aGPCR) のGPR56とGPR97のリガンドとなることを発見した。しかし5H7Mフラボンが筋肉細胞と老化促進モデルマウスの骨格筋を肥大させる分子機構は不明である。そこで、5H7Mフラボンによる筋肥大誘発機構におけるaGPCRの関与を、特にGPR56とGPR97に注目して検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism by which 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (HMF) regulates skeletal muscle mass and the relationship between exercise and the expression of target proteins that HMF acts on. HMF induced myotube hypertrophy by acting on GPR97, an adhesion-type G protein-coupled receptor. HMF activated the SRF transcriptional activity of GPR97, and its activation required the N-terminal fragment of GPR97. Furthermore, myotube hypertrophy was induced by electrical pulse stimulation (EPS), an in vitro exercise model, and knockdown of GPR97 suppressed its hypertrophy. Active form of ATF6 appeared to be involved in the upregulation of GPR97 by EPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年デスクワークを主体とする生活習慣の人が多くなり、運動不足状態にある。骨格筋量の低下は肥満や糖尿病のような代謝性疾患に罹患するリスクを高める。本研究成果は、HMFによる骨格筋量増加にGPR97が関わり、その活性化機構に関する情報を提供するものである。またGPR97の発現増加に運動が有効であることを示す結果も提示している。よって自立した健全な生活をおくるための対策として、栄養生化学分野の観点からHMFと運動との併用による骨格筋の増量に関する発展的な情報を提供する学術的意義を持つ。