Function of the umami taste receptor and diets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Toda Yasuka  明治大学, 農学部, 特任講師 (10802978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚 / 旨味 / GPCR / 味覚受容体 / 食性
Outline of Research at the Start
食品にとって「おいしさ」は重要な二次機能である。近年、申請者らは世界中で調味料として利用されてきた食材中に、旨味受容体活性化能を有する共通の成分が含まれることを明らかにした。このことは、ヒトがおいしいと感じるのに旨味が重要な役割を果たしてきたことを示している。
そこで、本研究では様々な脊椎動物間で、旨味受容体の機能及び食物を比較し、ヒト旨味受容体の特徴である「高グルタミン酸活性」及び「ヌクレオチド受容能」がどのような食品成分の味・栄養素検出と結びついているのかを明らかにする。本研究は、旨味感覚の本質の解明に繋がることと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Umami tastes are sensed by a taste receptor complex, T1R1/T1R3, that detects proteinogenic amino acids. High sensitivity to glutamate is a characteristic of human T1R1/T1R3, but the T1R1/T1R3 of other vertebrates does not consistently show this glutamate response. By using functional, behavioral, phylogenetic, and ecological approaches in diverse primate lineages, we reveal a widespread and robust response to nucleotides across T1R1/T1R3 of primates. On the other hand, T1R1/T1R3 of large primates underwent adaptive evolution that improved their ability to detect glutamate, which is a major free amino acid in leafy diets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚は、食物が摂食可能であるかを判断する上で重要な感覚である。味は甘味、旨味、苦味、酸味、塩味の5基本味からなる。基本味のうち、旨味は日本人にとって馴染みのある味質だが、世界的にはあまり理解がされていない。一方、本研究によって、旨味感覚が動物の食嗜好形成において重要な役割を果たすことが裏付けられた。