Physical chemistry of water and micro-structure to determine the water activity of food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Nakagawa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造食品科学 / 水分活性 / 中性子散乱 / 熱分析 / 水和 / ナノ構造 / 澱粉の糊化・老化 / 蛋白質ゲル / 中性子小角散乱 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 食品中の水 / 食品のミクロ構造 / 水和構造 / 示差走査熱量測定 / 卵白ゲル / 中性子食品構造物性学 / 澱粉の糊化 / 赤外分光法 / 示差走査熱量計 / マルチメソッド / ミクロ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
水分活性は、食品と純水の水蒸気圧の比として厳密に定義された、食品の保存性や品質を評価する熱力学量である。本研究では、水の分子運動性の解析に有効な中性子準弾性散乱、食品のミクロ構造解析に有効な中性子・X線小角散乱を基軸に、熱分析・赤外分光法・分子シミュレーションの融合解析により、食品中の水の物理化学的状態・水和構造を可視化し、食品と水との相互作用を構造科学的に調べる。食品のミクロ構造が水の存在状態に与える影響を解析することで、水分活性を決める食品の水和状態をミクロの視点から解明し、水分活性から保存性や食感といった食品機能物性を予測するための分子論的基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gelatinization of starch was analyzed by quasi-elastic neutron scattering, and changes in starch molecular motility corresponding to the DSC endothermic peak were detected, suggesting that molecular motility increases by gelatinization. We also found that starch molecular motility is suppressed with retrogradation. A new simultaneous measurement system employing attenuated total reflection sampling method of infrared spectroscopy was developed and applied to the analysis of food materials. As a result, structural changes associated with retrogradation of starch were captured by small-angle neutron scattering and FT-IR. The analysis of the structure-property relationship of food products by combining various spectroscopic measurements, thermal analysis, and other experimental techniques based on neutron scattering is effective for analyzing the microstructure of food products and the relationship between water and microstructure in food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分活性は食品の保存性や品質を評価する実用的な指標であり、その有効性は広く認められており、食品加工などの現場で既に利活用されている。一方、水分活性は食品の分子構造にも影響を受けるが、ナノスケール動的挙動で特徴付けられる食品構造物性(分子構造とその運動性)が食品の水和状態にどのように影響を与えるかは未解明な点が多い。本研究で解明した食品のミクロ構造と水和状態の関係性などは、食品の物性や品質をミクロな視点から理解するために重要な情報となる。