Interaction of sperm protease with egg extracellular matrix and its application to reproduction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tsukasa  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (20144131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 俊亮  福島大学, 食農学類附属発酵醸造研究所, 特任助教 (20825880)
宮田 真路  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60533792)
大島 健司  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90391888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受精 / 卵透明帯 / 精子プロテアーゼ / アクロシン / ZPタンパク質 / 透明帯 / 細胞外マトリクス / 卵細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の卵子の周囲は卵固有の組織層(透明帯: ZPとよばれる)で被覆されている。受精の最初の段階で精子がZPに結合し活性化された後、精子頭部の小胞プロテアーゼの一部が遊離してZP構成タンパク質を分解し、ZPの網目に隙間を形成して精子のZPの貫通と卵細胞への結合を可能にする。異なる組み合わせのZP構成タンパク質(ZP1-4)を持つ数種の哺乳類を研究対象として精子プロテアーゼによるZPタンパク質の結合と分解、さらにZP溶解の分子機構を解明する。異なるZPタンパク質がどのようにZPを形成し、それに対応して精子プロテアーゼがどのように共進化して受精機能を維持してきたかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian egg cells are coated with an egg-specific extracellular matrix (zona pellucida, ZP), and ZP plays an important role in sperm-egg interactions during fertilization. Sperm acrosin (ACR) functions as a protease that specifically degrades ZP component proteins.
The degradation of recombinant ZP proteins by active recombinant ACR was investigated in human and pigs with different ZP constituent proteins. In both pig and human, ACR was found to cleave and fragment ZP proteins at specific sites. Human ACR was less active in fragmenting porcine ZP protein, suggesting the existence of species specificity in the degradation of oocyte membrane ZP protein by sperm ACR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精の研究は顕微鏡下で形態観察や電子顕微鏡などによる微細構造解析を中心に進められてきた。配偶子間相互作用に関与する分子に的を絞った化学、生化学的な研究は鳥類、両生類ZP糖タンパク質に関する研究が散見されるものの、哺乳類に関する研究は極めて限定的である。本研究で得られたACRによるZPタンパク質の特異的かつ限定的な分解は、精子が卵膜を溶解させて貫通する分子機構を理解するための重要な知見を提出しており、学術的意義を持つ。また、家畜の人工授精や試験管内受精(IVF)での受精率向上技術の開発や、野生動物の繁殖制御に用いられる免疫避妊の標的抗原開発などの生殖工学の学術基盤となることが期待できる。