Molecular mechanism of broad-spectrum disease and insect resistance in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mori Masaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 再雇用職員 (50192779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ivan Galis  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (90360502)
野村 崇人  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
井上 晴彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10435612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 病害抵抗性 / 虫害抵抗性 / ファイトアレキシン / 活性酸素 / 花 / シトクロームP450 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
我々がイネより見出したBSR1、BSR2は、それぞれ高発現することにより、イネのみならず双子葉植物においても糸状菌病と細菌病の両方に抵抗性を付与可能な、稀有な免疫因子である。本研究ではBSR1、BSR2による広範な抵抗性付与の分子メカニズムを解明する。本研究は植物免疫機構の理解に新しい視点を与えるだけなく、農業現場で実用可能な広範な病虫害に対する抵抗性作物の作出・展開に向けた基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that overexpression of the rice disease-resistance gene BSR1 confers resistance to a wide range of diseases and an insect. BSR1 is involved in the plant disease recognition and response signaling pathways, and factors upstream and downstream of the signaling pathway were identified. In addition, we showed that overexpression of BSR2, another rice disease resistance gene, confers resistance not only to rice, but also to tomato and torenia, and presented our findings in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BSR1は受容体様細胞質リン酸化酵素(RLCK)に分類されるが、虫害シグナル伝達にRLCKが関与していることを示す報告は、単子葉植物では本研究が初めてである。また、RLCKの高発現が虫害抵抗性をもたらすことを示したのも、本研究が初めてである。一方BSR2は病害抵抗性のみならず花を大きくする性質もあるので、農業上有用性が期待される。本成果は農業現場でBSR1、BSR2を利用する上での基盤となる。