Molecular analysis of ligand-receptor information exchange mechanisms on pollination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Keita  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (50451612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物生殖 / 情報認識 / リガンド・レセプター / 花粉 / 自家不和合性 / シロイヌナズナ / 受粉 / 花粉自家不和合性 / 自他認識 / 情報認識機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は、植物生殖の始まりである「受粉」について、その開始と終了の鍵を握るリガンド・レセプター情報認識機構を解明することを目的とする。「花粉識別後の花粉拒絶はどのようなメカニズムなのか?」「花粉発芽はどのように誘起されるのか?」を明らかにすることで、植物は如何にして種の存続と繁栄を両立する生殖を成し遂げているのか?という植物生殖の謎に一つの答えをだすとともに、受粉制御技術の情報基盤として植物育種の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various processes of plant reproduction, information exchanges between female and male gametes are critical for achieving appropriate reproduction to produce offspring. In this research project, we conduct research focusing on the information recognition mechanism that governs the start and end of "pollination", which is an initial step of plant reproduction. By a combination of genetic, microscopic and biochemical analyses, we found that pollen itself has a Ca2+ dependent water absorption/emission system for pollen hydration, and pollen germination that follows pollen hydration may be controlled by the initiation system, induced by recognition between ligand and receptors that pollen itself has.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報認識機構は、植物生殖における様々な過程で正しく子孫を残すために重要な役割を担っている。しかしその分子メカニズムについては明らかになっていないものが多く、本件研究が焦点を当てた植物生殖の初期ステップ「受粉」もその例に違わない。本研究では、受粉の最初と最後を司る情報認識機構の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにするとともに、種苗産業界における安定的採種技術の確立のための情報基盤を提供した。