Production of marker-free transplastomic plants using complementation of the psbA-deletion mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Terachi Toru  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桶川 友季  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (10582439)
木村 成介  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40339122)
山岸 博  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉緑体 / 遺伝子組換え / psbA / アルビノ / タバコ / 葉緑体形質転換 / 自律複製型ベクター / 欠失変異体 / 光化学系II / マーカーフリー / 葉緑形質転換 / シャトルベクター / 形質転換
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に開発した、葉緑体と大腸菌の双方で複製可能な「シャトルベクター」で、タバコの形質転換体を得た。この形質転換体を多数調べたところ、葉緑体ゲノムの一部がベクターに取り込まれる例が認められた。さらにその後代では、ベクターが消失し、結果として、葉緑体遺伝子の欠失変異体が得られた。そこで本研究では、この欠失変異体を活用し、遺伝子の相補によりマーカーフリーな組換え体を得る方法を新たに開発する。また、すでに得られているpsbA遺伝子の欠失変異体を用いて、光合成の電子伝達、光損傷ならびに除草剤耐性における光化学系IIタンパク質D1の構造と機能の相関を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to determine whether green transplastomic plants can be produced from albino tobacco plants that lack psbA through its complementation. The research also aims to select transplastomic plants without the use of antibiotics. The albino tobacco plant was characterized through an activity assay for photosystem II, analysis of chloroplast proteins, and observation of chloroplast architecture using an electron microscope. The observation that young leaves lacking psbA are green reveals a new finding that chlorophyll can be synthesized without the PSII complex. It appears that a full-length psbA gene can be cloned in E. coli only if a particular strain is used as a host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究室では、タバコを実験材料に、葉緑体の遺伝子組換え系統を多数作出してきた。その中に、光合成に必要な葉緑体タンパク質(D1)をコードする、psbA遺伝子を失った系統を見出した。この系統は、葉が白色化し、光合成ができないので、培地上でしか育たない。そこでこの植物に、クローニングしたpsbA遺伝子を外から導入することで、光合成の能力を回復した組換え体を選抜できないか、実験により検討した。もしこの方法で組換え体が得られれば、以前のように、組換え体の選抜に抗生物質を使用しなくても良いので、抗生物質耐性遺伝子を持たないマーカーフリーな植物を作出でき、組換え作物への懸念のひとつを払拭できる。