Genetic regions for biosynthesis of biomarkers against heat stress in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (10414814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (30738109)
羽方 誠  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80450336)
山内 歌子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (00414954)
堀 清純  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, グループ長 (50442827)
松下 景  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (90502922)
高井 俊之  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (40547725)
繁森 英幸  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
佐藤 幹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20250730)
竹内 善信  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, グループ長 (10414640)
杉本 和彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, グループ長 (50414909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水稲 / 高温ストレス / バイオマーカー / γ-oryzanol / 遺伝子 / 収量 / イネ / 高温 / 登熟
Outline of Research at the Start
水稲は、登熟期に高温に遭遇すると、子実への澱粉の充実が低下し、粒重や品質が低下する。これまでに研究代表者らは、登熟期の高温ストレスの影響で含有率が増加するバイオマーカーを単離・同定してきた。本研究では、高温ストレスバイオマーカーの合成に関与する遺伝子の特定、この遺伝子を活用した高温ストレス耐性系統等の作出や、高温ストレス耐性機構の生理化学的解明を行う。また、作出した系統の農業への利用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic regions for biosynthesis of biomarkers against heat stress in rice were explored and the candidate regions were narrowed. Also, the concentrations of 3',6-di-O-sinapoylsucrose, 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate, and total γ-oryzanol may be strongly correlated with grain weight reduction caused by heat stress in a japonica cultivar Koshihikari, suggesting that these concentrations may be powerful tools for improving the heat tolerance of japonica cultivars. Additionally, the concentrations of 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate and total γ-oryzanol exhibited strong positive correlations with daily minimum air temperatures during 1-15 days after heading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水稲の高温ストレスバイオマーカーのγ-oryzanolやphenylpropanoid glycosideの合成に関与する候補遺伝領域を絞り込むことに成功した。今回の新たに得られた知見は、高温ストレス下でも収量が低下しない極めて画期的な水稲品種の育成に繋がると考えられる。また、γ-oryzanolやphenylpropanoid glycosideは、とうもろこしや麦類といった穀類にも含まれるため、地球温暖化に適応した穀類全般の品種改良に役立つ可能性がある。