Identification of genes controlling the fruit size of strawberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kurokura Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (10650898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍 勝利  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 筑後分場, チーム長 (00502478)
磯部 祥子  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (20343973)
濱野 恵  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20701105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGWAS / 量的形質 / ゲノム / 形質調査 / イチゴ / 果実肥大 / QTL-seq / Multi-trait GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のイチゴ品種開発では消費者・生産者双方の要求を満たすため,果実が大きい大果系品種を目指した育種や大果生産に最適な栽培法の模索が行われているが,果実の大きさに関わる遺伝子・栽培条件は十分に解明されておらず,目的は達成されていない.
そこで本研究では新たにイチゴ品種コレクションを構築し,各種形質データを用いたMulti-trait GWASと家系情報・遺伝子発現を組み合わせた解析を行うことで,イチゴ果実の大きさを決定する要因と,それらを支配する遺伝子を解明し、新たな品種の選抜法・栽培法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent strawberry breeding programs aim for big fruits size, while the genetic backgrounds for the trait have been paid less attention. In this study, trait evaluation and genetic variant analysis were performed to clarify traits and genetic factors linked to fruit size. Genetic variant information of 52 domestic varieties was obtained, and 16 were further analyzed with HiFi read. Traits and SNP linked with fruit size were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により国内のイチゴ品種のゲノム情報が整備された.この情報は公開情報とする予定であるため,今後のイチゴ育種においてマーカー開発に利用することが可能となる.また,育種の系譜が明らかな品種群に対して高精度なゲノム情報も整備されたため,イチゴのみならず他の高次倍数性作物においても染色体の挙動を解明する基盤となった.