Identification of epistatic and breaking genes responsible for interspecific hybrid incompatibility in pepper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Munetaka  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40301246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 健太  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (60527026)
安井 康夫  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピスタシス / 種間雑種 / 座止 / トウガラシ / 交雑不和合性 / 自己免疫 / 生殖隔離 / Capsicum / 種間交雑 / Capsicum annuum / Capsicum chinense / タカノツメ / Bionano / 連鎖地図 / リファレンス / 交雑不和合性遺伝子 / 細胞質 / 雑種不破合性 / 打破遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
1. C. annuumの細胞質を持つ場合には、BDMモデルに従い第7および第10染色体に座乗する2遺伝子座の遺伝子型で交雑和合性が決まる。
2. C. chinenseの細胞質を持つ場合には、核の遺伝子型によらず座止(縮葉形質)となる。
3. C. annuum‘カリフォルニア・ワンダー’の遺伝子は核型や細胞質型によらず座止を抑制する。
Capsicum属の交雑和合性・不和合性を明らかにするために、以上の3点に関わる遺伝子を特定する必要がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are five cultivated species of Capsicum (Capsicum annuum). In this study, we searched for the genes responsible for inactivation in interspecific hybrids. QTL-seq on the cross segregants revealed that crosstalk is an epistatic phenomenon expressed by two dominant genes. These two genes were designated as A(a) gene and B(b) gene, respectively, and were found to be located on chromosomes 7 and 10, respectively. The candidate region of the B(b) gene was narrowed down to about 266 Kbp, and among the genes present in the candidate region, a specific gene related to autoimmunity was considered as a candidate gene for the B(b) gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トウガラシの種間交雑は長年、研究されてきたがその原因は不明のままであった。現象から自己免疫反応が関わっていることは予想されていたが、どのようなエピスタシス経路があるのかは興味の対象となっている。我々は独自の交雑分離集団を用いて、ほぼ一つの遺伝子座を特定することができた。この研究は、植物の生殖隔離の進化などの学術的な研究に発展しうる。園芸学的には、Capicumの種間雑種によるHybrid vigorの獲得や、香りや光合成の性質を改変した新たな品種育成などの応用研究につながると考えている。