Functional analysis of a solanaceae plant-specific secreted protein that suppresses infection by a wide range of pathogenic oomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Daigo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30456587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 竜彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30362289)
竹本 愛子 (田中愛子)  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (90464148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナス科植物 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / 分泌ペプチド / 抗菌性 / 病害抵抗性 / 植物病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャガイモ疫病菌は、世界4大作物の1つであるジャガイモの最重要病原菌である。これまでに、ジャガイモと同じナス科植物で、ジャガイモ疫病菌に対して抵抗性を示すベンサミアナから、疫病菌抵抗性に必須な機能未知な分泌タンパク質SAR8.2m遺伝子を単離した。本研究では、この分泌タンパク質の植物の病害抵抗性における役割を解明するともに、SAR8.2mの導入による高耐病性のジャガイモの作出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potato late blight is the most important disease of potato, one of the four major crops in the world. We isolated the secreted protein gene SAR8.2m from Nicotiana benthamiana (a model plant of the Solanaceae plants) as an essential gene for resistance to the potato late blight pathogen, Phytophthora infestans. In this study, we determined the structure of the matured peptide of SAR8.2m and found that the synthesized SAR8.2m peptide inhibited spore germination and mycelial elongation of pathogens including potato late blight, gray mold and tomato wilt. In addition, potato transformants expressing SAR8.2m showed enhanced disease resistance, indicating that SAR8.2m plays a central role in non-host resistance of Solanaceae plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナス科植物由来のペプチドが病原性卵菌(ジャガイモ疫病菌)だけではなくは病原性糸状菌(灰色かび病菌およびトマト萎凋病菌)へも抗菌性を示すことが示された。非宿主抵抗性の決定因子として発見された抗菌ペプチドの例はこれまでなく学術的に新規性が高い。また、人工合成できる抗菌ペプチドが、様々な植物病原菌の伸長を阻害する活性を示すことが明らかとなったことから、環境負荷の少ない植物病害の制御資材としての活用も期待される。