Control of root-associated microbiome by a beneficial fungus for plant growth promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiruma Kei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20714504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内生糸状菌 / 病原菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 貧栄養応答 / 病原細菌 / 揮発性物質 / 病原性抑制 / 栄養 / Colletotrichum / Pseudomonas / 植物生長促進 / 貧栄養 / 植物保護 / 共生菌 / 微生物叢 / 遺伝子発現 / 窒素枯渇 / リン枯渇 / マイクロバイオーム / 共生糸状菌 / 植物栄養 / 栄養枯渇 / アブラナ科植物 / 圃場
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、多様な微生物叢と相互作用しており、これらの微生物叢は植物の環境適応に必要不可欠な役割を担っていると考えられている。本研究では、アブラナ科植物の根に共生する糸状菌が窒素欠乏環境で特定の細菌群を根圏に誘引し、それらと協調して植物生長を促す仕組みを理解すること、および、それら根圏細菌群が有する潜在的な寄生性を共生糸状菌が抑止する仕組みを実験室および野外圃場環境で理解することを目的とする。以上から、複数種類の微生物と植物からなる複雑な相互作用機作を理解することに加えて、複数の微生物を総体として活用することで、有用微生物資材を野外環境でも安定的に発揮させることを可能とする方法論につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The root endophytic fungus Colletotrichum tofieldia (Ct) promotes plant growth under low phosphorus (Pi) conditions and induces alterations in the root bacterial community composition. In this investigation, we specifically examine a pathogenic bacterium whose relative abundance is enhanced in the presence of Ct. Our findings reveal that unidentified volatile compounds emitted by the bacteria are responsible for inhibiting plant growth. Notably, the presence of Ct substantially mitigates this growth inhibition. Moreover, we observe that bacterial-derived volatiles even stimulate plant growth under low Pi conditions when the bacteria are cultivated in nutrient-depleted environments. Hence, we ascertain that the production of these bacteria-derived volatiles is significantly influenced by the nutrient status, thereby exerting a context-dependent effect on plant growth, transitioning from negative to positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の成長に有益な共生糸状菌を理解することは、共生糸状菌を活用した農業技術を開発していくためにも重要です。本研究では、共生糸状菌による病原菌抑制機構を理解する一歩として、共生糸状菌が根に誘引する病原細菌に着目して進めたところ、病原細菌由来の揮発性物質が病原性発現に重要であること、および、その病原性は共生糸状菌によって弱められることが判明しました。さらには、病原細菌を貧栄養環境下で生育させた際には、細菌から放出される揮発性物質が植物成長を促すことも発見しました。したがって、本病原細菌は栄養環境に応じて植物成長にプラスからマイナスと対照的な影響を与える揮発性物質を放出していることが考えられました。