The diversity of viral communities and their infection dynamics in the rhizosphere of crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hideki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40263628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 裕  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
鈴木 信弘  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
兵頭 究  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80757881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / 作物 / 根圏 / リザーバー / オオムギ / アブラムシ / うどんこ病 / 水平伝搬 / リザーバ
Outline of Research at the Start
作物の生育は根圏に生息する微生物や無脊椎動物により様々な影響を受けている。これら根圏の生物は多様なウイルスを保持していると想定されるが、その多様性やその作物生産へのインパクトは解明されていない。代表者らは、ウイルス病が慢性的に問題となるオオムギの根圏に存在するウイルスに注目し、①根圏ウイルス群とその宿主(菌類・昆虫を想定)探索、②根圏ウイルスの生物界を跨ぐ水平伝搬と宿主への影響、③根圏ウイルスの年次変動とムギ類ウイルスの病原性(再)評価を進める。以上、作物根圏ウイルスの多様性と感染動態の解析から作物生産への影響を理解し、得られた知見を基盤としたウイルス制御や利活用を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crops are affected by various microorganisms and invertebrates that inhabit the phyllosphere and rhizosphere. It is assumed that these organisms carry a wide range of viruses, but their diversity and impact on crop production have not been well understood. In this project, our focus was on barley and wheat crops, and we conducted in-depth studies of viromes in the rhizosphere (and also the phyllosphere), which had not been extensively analyzed before. By using RNA-seq analysis on field samples of barley and wheat over a three-year period, we discovered multiple RNA viruses that infect plants, as well as insects, including previously unknown viruses. Furthermore, we identified a wide range of mycovirus candidates in the rhizosphere, although their actual hosts are yet to be determined. These findings are expected to provide valuable insights into the diversity of viral communities in barley and wheat agroecosystems, and they will contribute to future studies on infectious dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほとんど理解されていなかったムギ類(オオムギとコムギ)生存圏のウイルス叢の理解に向けてRNA-seqを行い、多くのウイルス学的な知見を蓄積することができた。特に、特定圃場におけるウイルスリファレンス配列の取得(新規植物・昆虫ウイルスや多くの菌類ウイルス候補を含む)は、圃場レベルでのウイルス叢の動態解析や生態学的な役割を紐解くために活用できると期待される。将来的には、ムギ類ウイルスのリスク再評価とウイルス抵抗性育種への応用、ムギ類作物のバイオコントロールへ向けたウイルス資材の開発、持続的作物生産における菌類および菌類ウイルスの利用へ向けた基礎知見の蓄積につながる。