From the fundamental analysis to the application development of "organelle-like defensive symbionts"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKABACHI Atsushi  豊橋技術科学大学, 先端農業・バイオリサーチセンター, 准教授 (40332267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミカンキジラミ / 二次代謝 / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / 物質生産 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 電子顕微鏡 / ゲノム / diaphorin / Profftella / ribosome / in vitro gene expression / RNA-seq / electron microscopy / bacteriome / genome analysis / プロフテラ / 共生 / ディアフォリン / ポリケチド / Profftella armatura / protein synthesis / Escherichia coli / Bacillus subtilis / Carsonella ruddii / polyploidy / オルガネラ様防衛共生体 / 生物活性 / マイクロビオーム / 二次代謝産物 / リボソーム / 比較ゲノム解析 / 防衛共生
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的農業害虫「ミカンキジラミ」が持つ「オルガネラ様防衛共生体:Profftella」について、比較ゲノム解析によりその進化動態を解明する。また、RNA干渉法により共生器官の維持機構を解明し、低環境負荷な新規防除法の開発基盤を構築する。さらに、Profftella由来二次代謝産物「ディアフォリン」の生物活性の詳細を解明するとともに、上述のゲノム情報に基づいてProfftella姉妹系統から類縁化合物を取得し、各々の活性情報を収集することで、ディアフォリン関連化合物の応用利用の基盤強化をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project revealed that diaphorin, a compound produced by a symbiotic bacterium of the Asian citrus psyllid, 1) promotes the growth and substance production of Escherichia coli while inhibiting the growth and cell division in Bacillus subtilis, 2) promotes the activity of a bacterial cell-free protein synthesis system at low concentrations while inhibiting it at high concentrations, and 3) induces different gene expression changes in E. coli and B. subtilis. In addition, the ultrastructure of the Asian citrus psyllid symbiotic organ and symbiotic bacteria therein was elucidated, as well as the genome structure of symbiotic bacteria of multiple psyllid lineages and the extremely high ploidy of the primary symbiont.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌に対するディアフォリンの特異な活性は、特定系統の増殖を促進しながら他の系統を排除するなど、柑橘病原体を含むキジラミ細菌叢に大きな影響を与える可能性があり、植物保護の観点から注目される。また、大腸菌は多様な有用物質の工業生産に頻用されるため、上記活性はこれらの生産効率向上への貢献が期待される。また、共生器官・共生細菌の微細構造、ゲノム構造などの解明は、真核生物-細菌間の相互作用の理解を進めるとともに、高選択性害虫防除法開発の基盤データを提供する。