Searvay of genes involved in trait differences between silkworm and mulberry by chromosome packaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuaka Banno  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50192711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金児 雄  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90633610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカイコ / クワコ / 染色体置換 / 形質 / 比較生物学 / 家畜化 / 養蚕 / コンソミック系統 / 比較ゲノム / 染色体置換系統 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
カイコは野外には生息しない稀な家畜化された昆虫である。祖先種は野生昆虫のクワコで、日本や中国に生息する。しかし、クワコは飼育が困難で養蚕には向かない。人類はこのクワコをどのようにして家畜化してきたのであろうか。根本的には遺伝子変化に起因することは明らかであるが、大進化と呼ばれるような大きな変異が存在したのか、あるいは多数の遺伝子変異が集積した結果なのかは不明である。本研究ではこの点を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative investigations at the level of visible traits were conducted at the egg, larval, pupal (cocoon), and adult developmental stages using the bred consomic lines (a group of chromosome package lines). In the egg stage, genes related to fertilization rate and embryo development were identified, and in the larval stage, chromosomes belonging to genes involved in body color, individual size, and development were identified. Genes related to the suppression of the color of the cocoon were also newly identified. A candidate chromosome for the gene involved in cocoon weight, which is thought to be important in the domestication process, was also suggested. The adult silkworms, including their wings, are black, whereas the silkworms are white, and a gene on chromosome 23 was suggested to be involved in this difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコの家畜化の謎を解明するリソースの構築とその妥当性を検証する為に本研究を計画した。長年、カイコは野生のクワコを緩やかに長い時間をかけて育種されてきたと説明されるに留まっている。先端的な機器を駆使した2種比較解析からも得られた回答は少なかった。本研究では、クワコのゲノムを染色体ごとにカイコゲノム内にパッケージングした(細分化)系統の育成を行った。可視レベルの調査でも2種を区別する遺伝子の存在する染色体を知ることが示された。クワコからカイコへの家畜化の謎解明という大きな課題の解決に貢献するバイオリソースの構築ができたと考える。